Skip to content

Independent · Reader-supported · No paid placements

HomeGymLedger

Noise focus: apartment buyers search quiet specifically because a loud treadmill in a multi-unit building is a returned treadmill.

Best Quiet Treadmills for Apartments (2027): Motors and Decks That Keep the Peace

Apartment-friendly treadmills ranked on drive system, cushioning, belt maintenance needs, and owner-reported noise at walking and jogging speeds.

HGBy HomeGymLedger Research TeamIndependent editorial teamLast updated How we evaluateResearch-based assessment · Treadmills for Home
Specs verified against manufacturer docs
No paid placements
Reader-supported, independently funded
Updated 2026-10-28
Best Quiet Treadmills for Apartments (2027): Motors and Decks That Keep the Peace

Our top picks at a glance

Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT Treadmill
Quietest Drive Feel

Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT Treadmill

Runners who change speed often and want a dial, not a touchscreen menu.

Quietest Heavy Deck

Sole F80 Treadmill

Runners who want to press start and run, with apps as an option rather than a toll.

Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect Treadmill
Quietest Budget Path

Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect Treadmill

Walkers and joggers who want a name-brand machine without paying for a screen.

The short answer

No treadmill is silent, and printed decibel figures are not standardized, so we ranked on drive design and owner themes instead. For running, the Sole F80 and Horizon 7.0 AT keep impact noise lowest. For walking, the T101 is the apartment default. In every case, a dense mat under the deck does more for downstairs neighbors than any model choice.

The picks, ranked

All picks ranked side by side
PickMotorBelt sizeCapacitySpeed rangePrice
Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT TreadmillQuietest Drive Feel3.0 CHP (Johnson Drive System)60 x 20 in325 lb0.5-12 mphCheck price
Sole F80 TreadmillQuietest Heavy Deck3.5 CHP60 x 22 in375 lb0.5-12 mphCheck price
Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect TreadmillQuietest Budget Path2.5 HP (Johnson Drive System)55 x 20 in300 lb0.5-10 mphCheck price
Echelon Stride Auto-Fold TreadmillQuietest When Stored Often1.75 HP class (Stride; check variant)55 x 20 in300 lb0.5-12 mphCheck price
Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT TreadmillHorizon Fitness

Quietest Drive Feel

Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT Treadmill

Dial controls, a responsive motor, and app freedom for interval fans.

3.0 CHP (Johnson Drive System)
Motor
0.5-12 mph
Speed range
0-15%
Incline
The Johnson drive recalibrates with each foot strike, which owners experience as less surge and less rhythmic thump at steady paces.

Strengths

  • QuickDial thumb controls change speed and incline without reaching
  • Motor recalibrates per foot strike, so surges feel smaller
  • Connects to many third-party apps rather than one house platform

Limitations

  • No decline and no native class library
  • Assembly instructions draw steady complaints
Key specifications for Horizon Fitness Horizon 7.0 AT Treadmill
Motor3.0 CHP (Johnson Drive System)
Speed range0.5-12 mph
Incline0-15%
Belt size60 x 20 in
Capacity325 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Interval sessions are genuinely easier with the dials
  • Deck cushioning zones feel distinct in a good way
  • No subscription nagging on the console
Common complaints
  • Bluetooth pairing can take a second attempt
  • Fan output is modest

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Horizon Fitness 7.0 AT product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Runners who change speed often and want a dial, not a touchscreen menu.
Skip if: You want built-in classes on a big screen; Horizon expects your tablet and your apps.

S
Sole

Quietest Heavy Deck

Sole F80 Treadmill

Heavy frame, 15% incline, and a console that works with no subscription.

3.5 CHP
Motor
0.5-12 mph
Speed range
0-15%
Incline
Mass is a noise feature: the heavy frame and Cushion Flex deck absorb impact sound that lighter decks broadcast into the floor.

Strengths

  • 3.5 CHP motor and 375 lb capacity, built like light commercial gear
  • Cushion Flex deck is a long-running owner favorite for daily miles
  • Bluetooth pairs with third-party apps instead of locking you into one

Limitations

  • Heavy even folded, and the fold still leaves a large footprint
  • Console design is functional rather than modern
Key specifications for Sole F80 Treadmill
Motor3.5 CHP
Speed range0.5-12 mph
Incline0-15%
Belt size60 x 22 in
Capacity375 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Feels planted at speeds where lighter decks start to shake
  • Simple controls that never need an update to work
  • Warranty terms are stronger than most rivals here
Common complaints
  • Assembly weight surprises buyers working alone
  • Fan and speakers are weak for the price tier

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Sole F80 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Runners who want to press start and run, with apps as an option rather than a toll.
Skip if: You want decline training or a huge immersive screen; the F80 offers neither.

Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect TreadmillHorizon Fitness

Quietest Budget Path

Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect Treadmill

The value benchmark: quiet Johnson drive, honest belt, no subscription.

2.5 HP (Johnson Drive System)
Motor
0.5-10 mph
Speed range
0-10%
Incline
At walking speeds the T101 is the calmest cheap option here, especially on a mat over hard floors.

Strengths

  • Johnson Drive motor is tuned for quiet, responsive low-speed work
  • Bluetooth streams your own apps and music to the speakers
  • FeatherLight fold makes daily storage realistic

Limitations

  • 55-inch belt is shorter than the 60-inch class above it
  • Basic LED windows instead of a color display
Key specifications for Horizon Fitness Horizon T101 Connect Treadmill
Motor2.5 HP (Johnson Drive System)
Speed range0.5-10 mph
Incline0-10%
Belt size55 x 20 in
Capacity300 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Quiet enough for early walks in a shared house
  • Dial and quick keys are easy to use mid-stride
  • Setup is faster than most full-size treadmills
Common complaints
  • Top speed limits faster runners
  • Tablet holder feels like an afterthought at this console size

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Horizon Fitness T101 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Walkers and joggers who want a name-brand machine without paying for a screen.
Skip if: You are a serious runner; the 10 mph top speed and 2.5 HP class motor cap your ceiling.

Echelon Stride Auto-Fold TreadmillEchelon

Quietest When Stored Often

Echelon Stride Auto-Fold Treadmill

Folds itself flat enough to lean or slide away, screen optional.

1.75 HP class (Stride; check variant)
Motor
0.5-12 mph
Speed range
0-10% auto
Incline
Apartment life often means moving the machine; the Stride folds flat and runs quietly at the walking speeds it is built for.

Strengths

  • Auto-fold design stores dramatically flatter than upright folders
  • Handlebar folds with the deck in one motion
  • Metal console-free design pairs with your own tablet

Limitations

  • Echelon app is the connected path and draws mixed owner feedback
  • Deck feel is firmer and narrower than the Sole class
Key specifications for Echelon Stride Auto-Fold Treadmill
Motor1.75 HP class (Stride; check variant)
Speed range0.5-12 mph
Incline0-10% auto
Belt size55 x 20 in
Capacity300 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Storage claim is real; it genuinely disappears in small rooms
  • Looks less industrial than rival machines
  • Quiet at walking speeds
Common complaints
  • App dependency for programs annoys some owners
  • Not the machine for long fast runs

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Echelon Stride product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Small homes that need the treadmill gone, not just folded upright.
Skip if: You are a heavy or fast runner; capacity and motor suit walking and jogging better.

FAQ

Questions, answered straight

Does a mat really help that much?

Yes. Impact noise travels through the floor structure, and a thick equipment mat decouples the deck from it. Owners in upstairs units consistently call the mat the single biggest improvement.

Are belt squeaks a model problem?

Usually a maintenance problem. A dry or off-center belt squeaks on any brand; lubrication and centering, covered in our troubleshooting page, fix most cases.