Skip to content

Independent · Reader-supported · No paid placements

HomeGymLedger

Head to head

Ironmaster PRO V2 vs REP AB-3100 (2027): Locked Pins or Ladder Speed?

PRO V2 and AB-3100 compared on adjustment system, bench height, pad width, attachments, and lifetime cost of ownership.

HGBy HomeGymLedger Research TeamIndependent editorial teamLast updated How we evaluateResearch-based assessment · Adjustable Weight Benches
Specs verified against manufacturer docs
No paid placements
Reader-supported, independently funded
Updated 2026-10-28
Ironmaster PRO V2 vs REP AB-3100 (2027): Locked Pins or Ladder Speed?

Ironmaster Super Bench PRO V2 vs REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3: the specs, side by side

Head-to-head specifications: Ironmaster Super Bench PRO V2 versus REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3
SpecIronmaster Super Bench PRO V2REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3
Capacity1,000 lb capacity in flat position (manufacturer rating)700 lb capacity (manufacturer rating)
Back positions11 locking angles from -10 degree decline to 85 degrees7 back pad angles from flat to 85 degrees; 3 seat angles
Bench height17.2 in to top of pad in flat position17.5 in to top of pad in flat position
Pad44 x 10.5 in pad, dense foam with vinyl cover (manufacturer listing)Back pad about 11.75 in wide, textured vinyl surface
Footprint47 x 22.5 in frame footprint class (with wheels and handle fitted)About 48 x 23 in (L x W)
IIronmaster

Ironmaster Super Bench PRO V2

A locking pin bench with 11 angles, a 1,000 lb rating, and an attachment spine that adds leg, dip, and pull-up options.

  • Capacity: 1,000 lb capacity in flat position (manufacturer rating)
  • Back positions: 11 locking angles from -10 degree decline to 85 degrees

Sources: Ironmaster Super Bench PRO V2 documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Check price on Amazonor add to your Amazon cart
REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3REP

REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3

The ladder style value standard: seven back angles, a grippy pad, and a frame that behaves above its price.

  • Capacity: 700 lb capacity (manufacturer rating)
  • Back positions: 7 back pad angles from flat to 85 degrees; 3 seat angles

Sources: REP AB-3100 V3 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Check price on Amazonor add to your Amazon cart

Our recommendation

Buy the AB-3100 for a straightforward, fast, fairly priced bench that covers flat and incline training completely. Buy the PRO V2 if locked angles, the lower height, or the attachment system will genuinely be used. The price gap buys precision and possibility; only your program can say if either is worth money to you.

Adjustment feel

A pin that locks through the frame against a ladder that rests in teeth. The Ironmaster feels absolute and changes slower; the REP feels quick and, in good examples like this one, still tight. Personal routine decides which you will love in month six.

Height and pad

17.2 inches and a 10.5 inch pad against about 17.5 inches and a wider, textured pad near 11.75 inches. Shorter lifters often prefer the Ironmaster height; wider backed lifters often prefer the REP pad. Both reactions are legitimate and body based.

What each becomes later

The PRO V2 becomes a station as attachments mount on its spine. The AB-3100 stays a bench, excellent and finished. Price the Ironmaster with the one attachment you actually want to compare fairly.

Choose Ironmaster Super Bench PRO V2 if…

  • Angle lock certainty is your top criterion
  • A 17.2 inch height suits your build and sport
  • Leg, dip, or sit-up attachments are in your real program

Choose REP AB-3100 Adjustable Bench V3 if…

  • One hand, seconds fast angle changes matter
  • You prefer a wider, grippier pad
  • Your budget should also feed plates and a bar

FAQ

Questions, answered straight

Which is more stable at steep incline?

The Ironmaster's locked pin gives it the edge in owner feedback at the steepest angles. The REP remains stable for normal training; the difference appears at the margins of load and angle combined.

Which suits a shorter lifter?

The Ironmaster's lower flat height helps shorter lifters plant their feet. Trying your current bench height with a board to simulate both heights is a useful pre purchase experiment.

Do both fit inside power racks?

Yes, both are rack length benches. The Ironmaster's attachment spine can extend its working length with accessories fitted, so check clearance with your intended attachment mounted.