Skip to content

Independent · Reader-supported · No paid placements

HomeGymLedger

Marathon focus: long-run duty is the spec marathoners actually shop, and it is where mid-tier machines quietly fail in month two of a build.

Best Treadmills for Marathon Training (2027): Decks Built for the Long Run

Marathon training treadmills ranked on motor duty for long sessions, belt room at tired strides, grade range for course work, and cooling and console endurance.

HGBy HomeGymLedger Research TeamIndependent editorial teamLast updated How we evaluateResearch-based assessment · Treadmills for Running
Specs verified against manufacturer docs
No paid placements
Reader-supported, independently funded
Updated 2026-10-28
Best Treadmills for Marathon Training (2027): Decks Built for the Long Run

Our top picks at a glance

Sole TT8 Treadmill
Best Marathon Deck

Sole TT8 Treadmill

High-mileage runners who want a deck that never folds and never flexes.

NordicTrack Commercial 1750 Treadmill
Best Guided Marathon Prep

NordicTrack Commercial 1750 Treadmill

Runners who follow structured plans and want the treadmill to drive pace and grade.

Sole F85 Treadmill
Best Marathon Folder

Sole F85 Treadmill

Runners who need the Sole feel and a fold, with a modern screen on top.

The short answer

Train on the Sole TT8 if the long run is sacred: duty, rigidity, and grade range all point the same way. Train on the 1750 if following a plan is your weakness, because its coaching closes exactly that gap. Either way, budget for belt lubrication and a fan; marathon duty exposes both faster than casual use.

The picks, ranked

All picks ranked side by side
PickMotorBelt sizeInclineCapacityPrice
Sole TT8 TreadmillBest Marathon Deck4.0 CHP60 x 22 in-6% to 15%400 lbCheck price
NordicTrack Commercial 1750 TreadmillBest Guided Marathon Prep4.25 HP (current model; earlier versions 3.75 CHP)60 x 22 in-3% to 12%400 lb (current model)Check price
Sole F85 TreadmillBest Marathon Folder4.0 CHP60 x 22 in0-15% (decline on select newer versions)375 lbCheck price
Peloton TreadBest Marathon Motivation3.0 HP AC59 x 20 in0-12.5%300 lbCheck price
Sole TT8 TreadmillSole

Best Marathon Deck

Sole TT8 Treadmill

Sole's fixed-deck flagship: 4.0 CHP, decline, and light-commercial bones.

4.0 CHP
Motor
0.5-12 mph
Speed range
-6% to 15%
Incline
Fixed frame, 4.0 CHP, and the widest grade span. Two-hour runs are its home territory, with no fold to flex at mile twenty.

Strengths

  • 4.0 CHP motor with a 400 lb capacity, the strongest spec here
  • Decline to -6% plus 15% incline, the widest grade span in the guide
  • Non-folding frame and large rollers built for daily mileage

Limitations

  • No folding, no moving it casually, ever
  • Console and screen are modest for the price tier
Key specifications for Sole TT8 Treadmill
Motor4.0 CHP
Speed range0.5-12 mph
Incline-6% to 15%
Belt size60 x 22 in
Capacity400 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Feels indistinguishable from club machines
  • Handles back-to-back long runs without heat complaints
  • Deck cushioning suits daily mileage
Common complaints
  • Delivery and placement are an event
  • Entertainment options lag screen-first rivals

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Sole TT8 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: High-mileage runners who want a deck that never folds and never flexes.
Skip if: Space demands a folder; the TT8 is furniture with a permanent address.

NordicTrack Commercial 1750 TreadmillNordicTrack

Best Guided Marathon Prep

NordicTrack Commercial 1750 Treadmill

Coached marathon miles on a 60 x 22 in belt, decline included.

4.25 HP (current model; earlier versions 3.75 CHP)
Motor
0-12 mph
Speed range
-3% to 12%
Incline
Structured plans that auto-adjust, plus decline for course simulation. The coach and the deck in one purchase.

Strengths

  • -3% to 12% grade range lets marathon plans include downhill work
  • RunFlex cushioning zones soften landing and firm up toe-off
  • iFIT auto-adjust holds workout structure when motivation dips

Limitations

  • Membership is required for the coaching that defines it
  • Folding frame, however good, is not the TT8's fixed-deck rigidity
Key specifications for NordicTrack Commercial 1750 Treadmill
Motor4.25 HP (current model; earlier versions 3.75 CHP)
Speed range0-12 mph
Incline-3% to 12%
Belt size60 x 22 in
Capacity400 lb (current model)

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Guided marathon and half plans are the reason owners bought it
  • Belt room feels generous at tempo pace
  • Screen makes long easy runs pass faster
Common complaints
  • Software quirks interrupt occasional sessions
  • The membership bill is a standing grievance among otherwise happy owners

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: NordicTrack Commercial 1750 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Runners who follow structured plans and want the treadmill to drive pace and grade.
Skip if: You run by feel and resent screens; the Sole TT8 spends its money on iron instead.

Sole F85 TreadmillSole

Best Marathon Folder

Sole F85 Treadmill

The folding Sole flagship with a touchscreen and Cushion Flex deck.

4.0 CHP
Motor
0.5-12 mph
Speed range
0-15% (decline on select newer versions)
Incline
Cushion Flex comfort over long miles and a 4.0 CHP motor, for runners whose long-run machine must still fold.

Strengths

  • 4.0 CHP and a 375 lb rating on a folding frame
  • Cushion Flex deck is the line's signature running surface
  • Touchscreen model years add mirroring and app access

Limitations

  • Weight makes the fold theoretical for smaller users
  • Touchscreen features vary by model year, so check the exact listing
Key specifications for Sole F85 Treadmill
Motor4.0 CHP
Speed range0.5-12 mph
Incline0-15% (decline on select newer versions)
Belt size60 x 22 in
Capacity375 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Deck comfort over long runs is the standout theme
  • Feels stable at top speed
  • Screen size suits entertainment on easy days
Common complaints
  • Moving it is a planned operation
  • Older and newer console versions confuse cross-shoppers

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Sole F85 product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Runners who need the Sole feel and a fold, with a modern screen on top.
Skip if: You fold daily; like the F80, this is a heavy machine that folds occasionally.

Peloton TreadPeloton

Best Marathon Motivation

Peloton Tread

The class-content runner: 23.8-inch screen, 12.5 mph, studio energy.

3.0 HP AC
Motor
0-12.5 mph
Speed range
0-12.5%
Incline
Long-format classes and a community calendar carry many runners through winter builds better than any spec.

Strengths

  • Top speed of 12.5 mph, the highest motorized figure here
  • Huge tilting touchscreen built for classes at running height
  • Compact footprint for a runner-class machine

Limitations

  • 59-inch belt is a touch shorter and 20 inches wide, not 22
  • All-Access membership is essential to the product's point
Key specifications for Peloton Tread
Motor3.0 HP AC
Speed range0-12.5 mph
Incline0-12.5%
Belt size59 x 20 in
Capacity300 lb

What owners report

Commonly praised
  • Instructors and class variety drive consistency
  • Speed and incline knobs are easy to turn mid-run
  • Build feels dense and quiet
Common complaints
  • Membership cost on top of a premium machine
  • No decline for downhill training

Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.

Sources: Peloton Tread product documentation, Amazon listing specifications

Best for: Runners motivated by instructors, leaderboards, and a calendar of live classes.
Skip if: You want decline, a 22-inch belt, or freedom from a membership; it has none of those.

FAQ

Questions, answered straight

Can a treadmill handle a full marathon build alone?

The decks here can; runners still benefit from outdoor long runs for surface variety when weather allows. Use the treadmill for the sessions weather, darkness, or pacing precision would otherwise ruin.

How do I keep a belt happy at marathon mileage?

Lubricate on the manual's mileage schedule, not the calendar, and check belt tracking monthly. Heat and dryness are the wear drivers at long-run duty; our troubleshooting page covers both.